Public Housing Agency v. Edwards
[…] Subd. 2. Legal action to enforce lease. In any legal action to enforce a written lease, except for nonpayment of rent, disturbing the peace, malicious destruction of property, or a violation of section 504B.171, it is a defense for the tenant to prove that the landlord failed to comply with subdivision 1. This defense may be overcome if the landlord proves that the tenant had actual knowledge of the term or terms of the lease upon which any legal action is based.

The district court reasoned that Minn. Stat. § 504B.171 (2008) "sets the standard of what is a material breach." The statute states that in every lease of residential premises, the landlord and tenant covenant that neither will "unlawfully allow controlled substances in those premises or in the common area and curtilage of the premises." Minn. Stat. § 504B.171, subd. 1(1)(i).

DECISION

On review of a district court judgment in an eviction action, we defer to the district court's credibility determinations and uphold its factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01; Cimarron Vill. v.