Public Housing Agency v. Edwards
[…] PHA does not challenge these findings on appeal.

The district court concluded that Edwards possessed marijuana in violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.027, subd. 4(a) (prohibiting possession of a small amount of marijuana, defined as 42.5 grams or less under Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (2008)). But the district court also concluded that PHA failed to prove that Edwards "committed any crime or engaged in drug-related criminal activity." The district court reasoned that possession of a small amount of marijuana is a petty-misdemeanor level offense under Minn. Stat. § 152.027, subd. 4(a), and that "[a] petty misdemeanor is not a crime" under Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subds. 1, 4a (2008) (defining "crime" as "conduct which is prohibited by statute and for which the actor may be sentenced to imprisonment" and defining a "petty misdemeanor" as a "petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a sentence of a fine . . . may be imposed").

PHA contends that the district court erred by ignoring "the explicit definition of `drug related criminal activity' in the lease, which contemplates the possession of a controlled substance without regard to Minnesota's penal statutes."