Public Employees' Local 71 v. State
[…] Id.

IV. DISCUSSION A. Legislative Approval

The first issue is whether a collective bargaining agreement is subject to legislative approval of its monetary terms. This issue is a question of statutory interpretation and should be reviewed under the independent judgment standard. Alaska Statute 23.40.215(a) provides that the "monetary terms of any agreement entered into under the Public Employment Relations Act are subject to funding through legislative appropriation." The initial approval of the monetary terms of any agreement is a "nonbinding, advisory expression of legislative intent." AS 23.40.215(b).

AS 23.40.215 provides:

(a) The monetary terms of any agreement entered into under the Public Employment Relations Act are subject to funding through legislative appropriation.

(b) The Department of Administration shall submit the monetary terms of an agreement to the legislature within 10 legislative days after the agreement of the parties, if the legislature is in session, or within 10 legislative days after the convening of the next regular session. The legislature shall advise the parties by concurrent resolution if it approves or disapproves of the monetary terms within 60 legislative days after the agreement is submitted to the legislature. The approval of the monetary terms of an agreement under this subsection is a nonbinding, advisory expression of legislative intent.