Pub. Interest Legal Found. v. Bellows
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated, the Court hereby GRANTS Defendant's Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 58) as to Count I, but DENIES the Motion as to Counts II and III.

SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Pub. Interest Legal Found. v. Bellows

United States District Court, D. Maine
Mar 4, 2022
588 F. Supp. 3d 124 (D. Me. 2022)

In Bellows, the First Circuit notes that, pursuant to a provision in the post-NVRA Help America Vote Act, Pub L. No. 107-252, § 303, 116 Stat. 1708 (2002)(codified at 52 U.S.C. § 21083)(“HAVA”), the States must maintain, “in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner, a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and administered at the State level that contains the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the State.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A).

Summary of this case from Voter Reference Found. v. Torrez