finding a website that was “broadly directed toward a ‘global’ audience” was not “specifically targeted at North Carolina”
[…] Id.
Here, Public Impact fails to demonstrate how North Carolina's registration statute “expressly” extends personal jurisdiction over registering businesses like BCG. Public Impact's suggested interpretation of North Carolina's registration statute is not immediately obvious from the face of the statute. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–15–05(b) (“[A] foreign corporation with a valid certificate of authority has the same but no greater rights and has the same but no greater privileges as, and is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later imposed on, a domestic corporation of like character.”). It also cites no decision—State or federal—construing North Carolina's registration statute to extend personal jurisdiction over registered businesses.
For all these reasons, Public Impact has not demonstrated that the court has general jurisdiction over BCG.
2. Specific Jurisdiction