Pub. Employees Ret. Ass'n of New Mexico v. Clearlend Sec.
[…] See 218 F.3d at 1169. In McGinty v. New York, the Second Circuit found that the retirement system was a traditional state function, rather than one of local government, and that, "[a]lthough the Retirement System does not service state employees exclusively, it assists in the business of the state by enabling the state to meet its pension and benefits obligations, and immunity should accordingly be extended to the Retirement System." 251 F.3d at 98. As the Court previously noted, the PERA is an adjunct agency and part of the executive branch. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 9-1-6 ("'Adjunct agencies' are those agencies, boards, commissions, offices or other instrumentalities of the executive branch." (emphasis added)). Together, the oversight and control that the State exercises over the PERA is significant, and supports a finding that the PERA is an arm of the state.

Furthermore, the PERA shares many attributes with the ERB and SIC that have been found to be arms of the state.