holding that an agency's authority "is limited to enacting rules which carry out and further the purposes of the legislation"
[…] The lump-sum rule in effect at the time of Puana's initial disqualification did not provide for shortening the disqualification period upon an increase in her standard of assistance. See AR § 17-621-46(d) (4) (1984). Puana was thus disqualified for nine months irrespective of any possible increases in her actual shelter expenses which would make it impossible for her to live at the legislatively-determined minimum level of subsistence.
HRS § 346-71(a) reads, "[p]ersons who meet the categorical criteria for eligibility, but fail to satisfy income and resource criteria adopted by the department for eligibility under the comparable federally funded financial assitance [sic] program shall not be eligible for general assistance." Although § 346-71(a) mandates that persons who do not meet the financial eligibility criteria of the federal program are ineligible for General Assistance, it does not require that a person who qualifies financially for the federal program must also qualify financially for General Assistance.