P.S. v. Scripps Media, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that P.S. invited Ash into her apartment to interview her, which is facially fatal to the "without permission" element of Civil Code section 1708.8. It is also undisputed P.S. consented to their entry for the purpose of allowing them to film an on-camera interview to be broadcast over the evening news, which is facially fatal to the "engaging in private activities" prongs of the statute.

Civil Code section 1708.8, subdivision (a) provides: "A person is liable for physical invasion of privacy when the person knowingly enters onto the land or into the airspace above the land of another person without permission or otherwise commits a trespass in order to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a private, personal, or familial activity and the invasion occurs in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person."

P.S. argues she nevertheless is entitled to recover under the statute because her "permission" for defendants to enter and film her was conditional on preserving her anonymity, and that permission was vitiated when the teaser was broadcast hours after Ash left her apartment.