3:23-cv-00532
[…] See Defendant's Memorandum at 24-25.
The FMLA affords an eligible employee up to twelve weeks of leave within a twelvemonth period “in order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent of the employee, if such spouse, sone, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C). A “serious health condition” is defined as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves ... (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). Under the FMLA, it is “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise [the] right” to such leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). It is also “unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful” by the FMLA. Id. § 2615(a)(2).
In the absence of direct evidence FMLA retaliation, of which there is none in this case, the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting test used for Title VII claims is used for the analysis of retaliation claims under the FMLA. Seeger v. Cincinnati Bell Tel.