19-CV-01467 (RJD) (RER)
[…] Compl. ¶ 16; ECF No. 39-4 (“Policy”) at 3; ECF No. 39-3 (“Denny Decl.”) ¶ 24; ECF No. 41-4 (“Def's Interrog. Resps.”) ¶ 4). In accordance with the requirements of New York's No-Fault statute, the policy provided coverage of up to $50,000 in “basic economic loss” (“Mandatory Personal Injury Protection Coverage” or “PIP coverage”). N.Y. Ins. Law § 5102(a); see also (Policy at 4, 11) [XXXXX]. Basic economic loss is defined as the sum of medical expenses incurred, “loss of earnings . . . up to two thousand dollars per month, ” and other expenses not relevant to this case. N.Y. Ins. Law § 5102(a). In line with the statute, [XXXXX]. (Policy at 4). The No-Fault statute requires that insurers pay covered individuals “first party benefits.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 5103. First party benefits are “payments to reimburse a person for basic economic loss on account of personal injury arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle, less (1) Twenty percent of lost earnings computed pursuant to [§ 5102(a)(2)];” and (2) any government disability benefit received. Id. § 5102(b).
After her accident, Plaintiff submitted a claim for first party benefits, which included a claim for $3,306.77 per month for lost wages. (Am. Compl. ¶ 18). [XXXXX] [XXXXX] (Denny Decl. ¶¶ 25-26).