23A-CR-2404
[…] See In re K.B., 894 N.E.2d 1013, 1015-16 (Ind.Ct.App. 2008). We "are bound by the General Assembly's determination of whether a particular interest is sufficient enough to justify the creation of a privilege and the scope of the protection provided under that privilege." In re Crisis Connection, Inc., 949 N.E.2d 789, 793 (Ind. 2011).
[¶ 11] The General Assembly has provided exceptions to this confidentiality in Indiana Code section 31-33-18-2. Pruitt claims that one of those exceptions applies: A court may access such records "upon the court's finding that access to the records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before the court" but that "access is limited to in camera inspection unless the court determines that public disclosure of the [_] records is necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before the court." Indiana Code § 31-33-182(9). We, however, disagree.