Pruiett v. United States
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2674.

Based on the Motion and Response, the Court notes the parties appear to agree that the relevant conduct occurred in Missouri, requiring an application of Missouri substantive law. (Sealed Doc. 16, pgs. 6-7, 10-11, ns. 4-5); (Doc. 20, pgs. 15-16); (Sealed Doc. 21, pgs. 2-4).

Significantly, § 1346 and the other statutory provisions of the FTCA, including § 2674, “shall not apply to.. .[a]ny claim arising out of assault[] [or] battery.” See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). As discussed below, Plaintiff seeks to avoid an application of § 2680(h) by invoking 38 U.S.C. § 7316, which relates to malpractice and negligence suits under the general authority and administration of the VA. Subsection (a)(1) of § 7316 provides:

There is an exception to this rule that is inapplicable in this case.

The remedy against the United States provided by section[] 1346(b)...for damages for personal injury.allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee's duties in or for the Administration shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the health care employee.whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.
Id. § 7316(a)(1); see also Doe v. U.S., 58 F.4th 955, 958 (8th Cir. 2023) (“Section 7316(a)(1) applies.[§ 1346(b)(1)] to claims against employees of the VA.”); Cavezza v. Metcalf, 260 F.Supp.3d 823, 826 (E.D. Ky. 2017) (citing § 7316(a) and stating, “Congress.. .made the FTCA the exclusive remedy for a plaintiff who sues a VA health care employee for negligence.”). Specifically, Plaintiff invokes an “exception to the exception” found in § 7316(f), which provides: “The exception provided in section 2680(h).shall not apply to any claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment.while in the exercise of such person's duties in or for the Administration.” 38 U.S.C. § 7316(f).

A “health care employee of the Administration,” as that term is used in § 7316(a)(1), is defined as “a physician. nurse, physician assistant.or paramedical (such as medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists), or other supporting personnel.” 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(2).

In Missouri, whether an act was committed within the scope of employment is measured by whether the act was done by virtue of the employment and in furtherance of the employer's business or interest, not by the time or motive of the conduct. See Cluck v.