No. COA02-1381
[…] Defendants, in making their argument, rely on the United States Tax Code which dictates that a sole proprietor is solely responsible for all income and liabilities of a business. Defendants thus conclude that plaintiff is entitled to one hundred percent of all profits of the business and therefore, it is irrelevant what percent of the profit is attributable to the efforts of Mrs. Pruett.
Specifically addressing the issue of sole proprietorships in the context of workers' compensation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(2) (2003) provides that:
Any sole proprietor . . . of a business may elect to be included as an employee under the workers' compensation coverage of such business if he is actively engaged in the operation of the business and if the insurer is notified of his election to be so included. Any such sole proprietor . . . shall, upon such election, be entitled to employee benefits and be subject to employee responsibilities prescribed in this Article.
This Court held in McAnelly v.