PRUE v. UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
[…] Although plaintiff relies on Washington's physician-patient privilege, it does not appear to apply in this case. Plaintiff has asserted only federal claims, and the federal law of privilege governs federal question cases.See, e.g., Religious Tech. Ctr. v. Wollersheim, 971 F.2d 364, 367 n. 10 (9th Cir. 1992). Although the Supreme Court has recognized a federal psychotherapist-patient privilege, it has not approved of a broader federal privilege. Accordingly, the information is not privileged.

Even if the privilege applied, it is likely that plaintiff has waived it. RCW 5.60.060(4)(b) ("Waiver of the physician-patient privilege for any one physician or condition constitutes a waiver of the privilege as to all physicians or conditions.").

To support plaintiff's relevancy argument, he cites two published cases from California courts that have limited the scope of similar discovery requests.