Prudential Insurance Co. of America v. Oak Park School District
[…] On August 25, 1983, the school district filed a motion to intervene, which was denied by the Tax Tribunal on September 29, 1983. On October 31, 1983, the tribunal entered a consent judgment pursuant to the stipulation.

The school district contends that the Tax Tribunal erred in denying its motion to intervene. The school district argues that the motion should have been granted as of right or, in the alternative, that the tribunal abused its discretion in denying the motion.

Section 44 of the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.744(1); MSA 7.650(44)(1), provides in relevant part:

"[T]he tax tribunal may permit the intervention or impleading of any governmental unit which receives tax funds from the petitioner who is making the appeal."

This Court has twice held that this statute does not give a school district an absolute right to intervene. Northwood Apartments v Royal Oak, 98 Mich. App. 721; 296 N.W.2d 639 (1980); Thrifty Royal Oak, Inc v Royal Oak, 130 Mich.