Prudential Sec. Cred. Corp. v. Teevee Toons
[…] Here, a declaration regarding TeeVee's claimed matchinq rights is essential to free Prudential to negotiate a binding agreement with an interim manager without the threat of disruptive litigation.

As a secured lender, Prudential. is entitled under U.C.C. § 9-610(a), to "sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all. of the collateral in its present. condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing." Section 8.2 of the parties' Security Agreement. mirrors this provision, stating Lhat the collateral "may be sold, leased, or otherwise disposed of . . . after any overhaul or repair which the Lender shall determine to be commercially reasonable."