Prudential MC Asset Holding v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins.
[…] York, No. 3:89-0913, 1990 WL 127010 at *2 (M.D. Tenn. July 20, 1990) (citing Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938)). In 1983, the Tennessee legislature enacted the Uniform Arbitration Act and, as a result, "an agreement to arbitrate became binding on the parties in Tennessee, contrary to the common law rule and the interpretations given to . . . prior [Tennessee] statutes." Brown v. KareMor Intern., Inc., 1999 WL 221799, at *2 (Tenn.Ct.App. Apr. 19, 1999).

The Uniform Arbitration Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302 states in pertinent part:

(a) A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract . . .
(b) The making of an agreement described in this section providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this part and to enter judgment on an award thereunder.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302. The law is well-settled in Tennessee that pursuant to the Tennessee Uniform Arbitration Act, arbitration agreements are favored and "should be given as broad a construction as the language of the agreement will warrant." Benton v.