Prudential Ins. Co. v. Moschella
[…] The Memorandum of Understanding contemplated that the parents' obligations to support the children would not extend into perpetuity. Rather, the parents identified several contingencies that would extinguish the support obligations, including graduation from high school or marriage.

The Trustee persuasively suggests that the life insurance provisions in the Memorandum of Understanding were included to secure the payment of child support as provided in Florida Statute Section 61.13(1)(c), which states: "To the extent necessary to protect an award of child support, the court may order the obligor to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure the child support award with any other asserts which may be suitable for that purpose."
--------

As succinctly stated in Cadore v. Cadore, 67 So. 2d 635, 637-38 (Fla. 1953), "it is usually considered that the insured has the title to the insurance, of which only a clear and unequivocal act could divest him." As summarized in Kohl v.