Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Grohman
[…] Dkt. 12. The life insurance policy was offered to members of the armed services such as Defendant James Grohman by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1965 et seq. Dkts. 1-7, 12. Mr. Grohman and his wife Rachel were convicted of child abuse felonies in connection with the death of their infant child M.Y.G. The Court holds that Lauridsen should be paid the insurance proceeds.

The policy is group life insurance policy number G-23000. See 38 C.F.R. § 9.1(a) ("The term policy [as used in the Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance] means Group Policy No. G-23000, which was effective September 29, 1965, purchased from the insurer pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1966, executed and attested to on December 30, 1965, and amended thereafter.").

In this interpleader action, Defendants Grohman and Valerie A. Beheler (now Lauridsen) are known as the "Adverse Claimants." Dkt. 12. On March 8, 2019, this Court ordered each Adverse Claimant to state their respective claims to the death benefit by filing a pleading by April 7, 2019. Id.