Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Grohman
[…] In applying the federal statute to determine Mr. Grohman's rights to the proceeds, state law plays a role in determining to whom the proceeds are due. The Tennessee Slayer Statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-1-106 et seq., provides that an individual who "feloniously and intentionally kills a decedent" must not be paid the death benefit. These individuals forfeit all benefits with respect to the decedent's testate or intestate estates as well as suffer revocation of certain interests found in governing instruments. See Tenn. Code Ann., § 31-1-106.

"If the decedent died intestate, the decedent's intestate estate passes as if the killer predeceased the decedent." Tenn. Code Ann., § 31-1-106(b). Section 31-1-106(c)(1)(A) provides that the "felonious and intentional killing of the decedent . . . [r]evokes any revocable . . . [d]isposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument." Section 31-1-106(e) provides: "Provisions of a governing instrument are to given effect as if the killer disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section or, in the case of a revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the killer predeceased the decedent."

Tennessee case law makes it clear that the phrase "feloniously and intentionally kills" does not include an accidental shooting death. Gerber Life Ins. Co. v. Wallace, 839 F. Supp. 2d 998 (E.D. Tenn. 2012).