Prox v. Colbert
[…] Warden, FCI Bastrop, 2022 WL 1570773, at *3 (W.D. Tex. May 18, 2022) (dismissing petition regarding calculation of petitioner's sentence for failing to exhaust claim with the BOP prior to filing federal habeas petition). As Petitioner has failed to properly exhaust his administrative remedies and has not demonstrated extraordinary circumstances that would warrant a waiver of the exhaustion requirement, the Petition [1] should be denied without prejudice in order that Petitioner may complete the administrative remedy process.

See 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 (“The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.”); see also Leal v. Tombone, 341 F.3d 427, 428 (5th Cir. 2003) (“The Attorney General, through the [BOP] determines what credit, if any, will be awarded to prisoners for time spent in custody prior to the commencement of their federal sentences.”).