Provost-Daar v. Merz Aesthestics, Inc.
[…] The defendants originally filed their memorandum of law and accompanying exhibits under seal on October 27, 2015. Pursuant to an order by the court, Agati, J., the defendants unsealed and re-filed their supporting memorandum and most of the accompanying exhibits on November 12, 2015. Terasia's medical records remain under seal pursuant to court order dated January 29, 2016.

Terasia's medical records were filed under seal.

Statutes § 52-190a(b) provides that " [u]pon petition to the clerk of the court where the civil action will be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death, an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by subsection (a) of this section. This period shall be in addition to other tolling periods."

DISCUSSION