Provost-Daar v. Merz Aesthestics, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the defendants assert, the plaintiffs cannot use § 52-190a (b) to extend the limitation period. Second, the defendants further maintain that the plaintiffs' claims are time barred because Terasia's medical records show that she was notified of an actionable claim against the defendants as early as February 4, 2011, but no later than March 25, 2011, which is more than two years before the plaintiffs commenced this action on April 16, 2013.

General Statutes § 52-190a(a) provides in relevant part: " No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint . . . shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . ."