Provost-Daar v. Merz Aesthestics, Inc.
[…] Cavanagh, 300 Conn. 383, 15 A.3d 1042 (2011), in which our Supreme Court held that " § 52-190a does not apply to a claim of lack of informed consent because . . . a claim of lack of informed consent is not a medical negligence claim ." (Citation omitted; emphasis added.) Id., 385. The plaintiffs' attempts to parse and distinguish this clear holding in Shortell are unavailing.

It is necessary to begin by resolving the question of whether the plaintiffs are entitled to rely on the ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations previously granted under § 52-190a(b). Section 52-190a(a) provides in relevant part that " [n]o civil action or apportionment complaint shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . ." Section 52-190a(b) provides in relevant part that " [u]pon petition to the clerk of the court where the civil action will be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death, an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by subsection (a) of this section."

" [Section] 52-190a generally is not viewed as a remedial statute because it was enacted for the benefit of health care providers, not injured plaintiffs." Barrett v. Montesano, 269 Conn. 787, 796, 849 A.2d 839 (2004).