Provost-Daar v. Merz Aesthestics, Inc.
[…] Id., 10, ; see also Samoska v. Urology Specialists, P.C., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV-12-6016670-S (November 17, 2015, Roraback, J.) (relying on Pafka to hold that " the ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations applies in this case even if the causes of action ultimately filed were only for lack of informed consent and corresponding lack of consortium [rather than medical malpractice]").

The reasoning set forth in Pafka is persuasive. First, it accords with the plain text of § 52-190a(b), which provides in relevant part that " an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by subsection (a) of this section ." (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the language of the statute suggests that a plaintiff's entitlement to the ninety-day extension depends upon whether that reasonable inquiry ultimately leads to a medical negligence claim.