Provident Sav. Bank v. Focus Bank
[…] Fraher's opinion is consistent with Mr. Parris's Declaration, which states that the signature on the Check appears to be a copy of his genuine signature and offers Mr. Parris's conclusion that the Check and Second Check were created from a genuinely issued Medlin check signed by him and sent to one of Medlin's vendors.

Focus Bank contends this evidence would permit a reasonable jury to conclude that the Check is an alteration as defined by the UCC—i.e., "an unauthorized change" in a genuinely issued Medlin check that modifies Medlin's obligations, § 400.3-407—and therefore Provident breached its presentment warranty under § 400.4-208(a)(2).

The Court does not agree. The Missouri UCC defines "alteration" to mean "(i) an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party, or (ii) an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party." § 400.3-407(a).

Under the UCC, courts distinguish between altered and counterfeit checks.