Provident Sav. Bank v. Focus Bank
[…] The evidence does not establish a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Check was altered.

As a result, Provident Bank is entitled to summary judgment on Focus Bank's affirmative defense that it breached its presentment warranty under § 400.4-208(a)(2).

B. Issues of Fact Exist as to Provident Bank's Knowledge

Under section § 400-4.208(a)(3), a presenting bank such as Provident Bank warrants that it "has no knowledge that the signature of the purported drawer of the draft is unauthorized." Id. Provident Bank asserts that it had no knowledge the drawer's signature on the Check was unauthorized, citing in support the Declaration of Gwendolyn Wertz, its Senior Vice President of Retail Banking and Rule 30(b)(6) deponent.