Providence Worcester RR v. Dept. of E.P.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) William Raveis Real Estate, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 44 Conn. Sup. 1, 7-8, affirmed 43 Conn. App. 744 (1995).

The court finds that imposition of estoppel in this instance would be contrary to General Statutes § 22a-406, which provides that "no order, approval or advice of the commissioner, shall relieve any owner or operator of such a [dam] from his legal duties, obligations and liabilities resulting from such ownership or operation." As stated above, previous DEP orders would not excuse PW from its obligations and responsibilities if it owned or controlled portions of the dam.