Providence Worcester RR v. Dept. of E.P.
[…] The owner of any dam, dike or similar structure under the jurisdiction conferred by this chapter shall notify the commissioner, by registered or certified mail return receipt requested, of the transfer or ownership of any such dam, dike or similar structure not later than ten days after the date of such transfer."

Fourth, the DEP is vested with the discretionary authority to determine when to enforce an order made pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-402. "If such order is not carried out within the time specified, the commissioner may carry out the actions required by the order. . . ." General Statutes § 22a-402. The use of the word "may" in lieu of "shall" connotes a discretionary act, not a mandatory duty. See generallyCarothers v. Ridge Development, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 374125 (November 9, 1990, Heiman, J.).