Providence Worcester RR v. Dept. of E.P.
[…] According to the final decision, the original hearing officer assigned to the case was Hearing Officer Levenson, who "left the Office of Adjudications" during the pendency of the case. (Final Decision, p. 1). Hearing Officer Jean Dellamarggio was assigned to "render a final decision." (Final Decision, p. 1).

PW commenced this administrative appeal in the superior court through complaint filed in the judicial district of New Britain on October 23, 2000. This appeal is brought pursuant to General Statutes §§ 22a-408 and 4-183.

III. Jurisdiction

A. Aggrievement

General Statutes § 22a-408 provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken from any decision of the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. . . ." General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person . . . who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court. . . ." "To be an aggrieved person, one must be affected directly or in relation to a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject