Providence Worcester RR v. Dept. of E.P.
[…] Where, however, there is a reasonable basis for apportionment of responsibility among multiple respondents, a finding of joint and several liability should not be made.

* * *

I have reviewed the record and the apportionment theories proffered by each respondent and find that there is sufficient evidence to arrive at a reasonable allocation of responsibility for the repairs to each respondent based upon the location of PW's easement boundaries relative to the work required.

(Citation omitted) (Final Decision, p. 26) (See also ROR, Finding of Fact 30).

General Statutes § 22a-6a provides in relevant part: "[w]henever two or more persons knowingly or negligently violate any . . . order . . . adopted or issued . . . by the commissioner and responsibility for the damage caused thereby [that] is not reasonably apportionable, such person shall, subject to a right of equal contribution, be jointly and severally liable. . . ." In Connecticut Building Wrecking Co. v.