Providence Worcester RR v. Dept. of E.P.
[…] New York, N.H. H.R. Co. v. Armstrong, 92 Conn. 349, 361 (1918).

Thus, the case law indicates that the nature and scope of a railroad easement is very broad and all-inclusive. It is unlimited in duration and, in many respects, particularly the ability to exclude others, substantially the equivalent of a fee simple interest.

Having determined the nature and scope of the plaintiffs interest in the property, the second question is whether General Statutes § 22a-402 encompasses that possessory interest. This Statute provides in part that if the "commissioner finds any [dam] to be in an unsafe condition, he shall order the person owning or having control thereof to place it in a safe condition. . . ." (Emphasis added) (General Statutes § 22a-402). The terms "own" or "control" are not defined in the statute. The court finds guidance in the opinions of our appellate courts. In this regard: