Providence Worcester RR v. Dept. of E.P.
[…] The plaintiff makes several arguments pertaining to this claim of administrative error. It asserts that it does not have a legal responsibility to repair the dam because the DEP had issued numerous orders, pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-402, solely to Gluck as the person "owning or having control" of the dam. (Plaintiff's February 2, 2001 Brief; pp. 12 et seq.; Plaintiff's April 26, 2001 reply Brief.) These orders were issued in December 1977, July 1981, and January 1996. (Final Decision, pp. 2-3). Gluck has not complied with these orders.

General Statutes § 22a-402 provides: "The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall investigate and inspect or cause to be investigated and inspected all dams or other structures which, in his judgment, would, by breaking away, cause loss of life or property damage. Said commissioner may require any person owning or having the care and control of any such structure to furnish him with such surveys, plans, descriptions, drawings and other data relating thereto and in such form and to such reasonable extent as he directs. Any person in possession of such pertinent information shall afford the owner and the commissioner access thereto. The commissioner shall make or cause to be made such periodic inspections of all such structures as may be necessary to reasonably insure that they are maintained in a safe condition. if after any inspection described herein, the commissioner finds any such structure to be in an unsafe condition, he shall order the person owning or having control thereof to place it in a safe condition or to remove it and shall fix the time within which such order shall be carried out. The respondent to such an order shall not be required to obtain a permit under this chapter or chapter 440 or section 22a-342 or 22a-368 for any action necessary to comply with such order. If such order is not carried out within the time specified, the commissioner may carry out the actions required by the order provided the commissioner has determined that an emergency exists which presents a clear and present danger to the public safety and said commissioner shall assess the costs of such action against the person owning or having care and control of the structure. When the commissioner in his investigation finds that a dam or other structure should be inspected periodically in order to reduce a potential hazard to life and property, the owner of such structure shall cause such inspection to be made by a registered engineer at such intervals as are deemed necessary by the commissioner and shall submit a copy of the engineer's finding and report to the commissioner for his action.