Providence Worcester RR v. Dept. of E.P.
[…] (Plaintiffs February 2, 2001 Brief; p. 14). "If Gluck had responded to, and DEP had enforced, the 1977, 1981 and 1996 Orders, the alleged deficiencies in Packer Pond Dam may never have reached PW's easement boundary." (Plaintiffs February 2, 2001 Brief; p. 15; see also Plaintiff's April 26, 2001 Reply Brief; p. 1 et seq.).

The court finds this claim of error unpersuasive for several reasons. First, the plaintiffs reliance upon General Statutes § 22a-406 is misplaced. A plain reading of that statutory provision reveals that its purpose is in part to shield the "the state, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, or his employees or agents" from liability from injuries sustained by third parties as a result of a failure, in this instance, of the dam. General Statutes § 22a-406. Thus, it represents an example of the legislative codification of the legal principle of sovereign immunity. Further, it specifically provides that "no order, approval or advice of the commissioner, shall relieve any owner or operator of such a [dam] from his legal duties, obligations and liabilities resulting from such ownership or operation." General Statutes § 22a-406. These "legal duties" and "obligations" would include the requirement "to place [a dam] in a safe condition." General Statutes § 22a-402. Therefore, any previous DEP orders directed solely to Gluck would not relieve PW of its legal responsibilities and obligations if it owned or controlled a portion of the dam.

General Statutes § 22a-406 provides: "Nothing in this chapter, and no order, approval or advice of the commissioner, shall relieve any owner or operator of such a structure from his legal duties, obligations and liabilities resulting from such ownership or operation. No action for damages sustained through the partial or total failure of any structure or its maintenance shall be brought or maintained against the state, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, or his employees or agents."

Secondly, the plaintiff is in essence attempting to assert a claim of estoppel against DEP. In this regard, it is "recognized that as a general rule, estoppel may not be invoked against a public agency in the exercise of its governmental functions." Kimberly-Clark Corporation v.