Providence Title Co. v. Truly Title, Inc.
[…] (Dkt. #218-2 at 35).

Providence asserts that Tracie breached this provision by joining Truly's employ. When Providence first brought suit, it sought a preliminary injunction to prevent Tracie from working for Truly. In her opposition to Providence's motion, Tracie contested the noncompete provision's enforceability on the grounds that its geographic limits were unreasonable and broader than necessary to protect Providence's interests. See generally TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.50(a) (“[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.”).