Providence Title Co. v. Truly Title, Inc.
[…] Light v. Centel Cellular Co. of Tex., 883 S.W.2d 642, 647 (Tex. 1994), abrogated on other grounds by Marsh USA Inc. v. Cook, 354 S.W.3d 764 (Tex. 2011).

Although Providence was awarded preliminary injunctive relief to insulate it from the harm it would have suffered had Tracie been in breach of the noncompete provision for the entire two-year period, Providence also seeks damages for the harm resulting from Tracie's alleged breach. See generally TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.51(a) (“[A] court may award the promisee under a covenant not to compete damages, injunctive relief, or both damages and injunctive relief for a breach by the promisor of the covenant.”). Thus, there remains a ripe dispute concerning the enforceability of the noncompete provision.