Prouty v. Kafka (In re Parentage of M.E.P.)
[…] ¶ 17 Petitioner does argue that under Arizona law, the Arizona court lacked jurisdiction to modify an Illinois court's initial custody determination (the agreed parenting order on July 12, 2010). See Melgar v. Campo, 161 P.3d 1269, 1271-72 (Ariz. App. 2007). However, this argument is premised on Illinois not relinquishing jurisdiction, and, as explained above, at the very least, the second order referenced by the trial court in the January 5, 2015, order can be read as relinquishing "all" jurisdiction.

¶ 18 Petitioner points to section 202 of the Act (750 ILCS 36/202 (West 2016)), which states

"Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with Section 201 or 203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:

(1) a court of this State determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or

(2) a court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State." (Emphasis added.)

On December 12, 2013, the Superior Court of Maricopa County, Arizona, entered such an order (Arizona has a statute materially identical to section 36). It found that Illinois had original jurisdiction at the time the joint parenting agreement was entered.