Protopapas v. Wall, Templeton & Haldrup
[…] We disagree.

USF&G argues the special circuit court erred in finding the pre-2004 version of section 33-14-107—effective at the time of Covil’s 1992 dissolution—was the applicable version of the statute. Still, USF&G further asserts claims against Covil are barred under either version of the statute because the master’s November 1992 order is dispositive as to the question of whether the Prior Receiver published the notice of Covil’s dissolution necessary to trigger the statute of repose.

At the time of Covil’s dissolution, section 33-14-107 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) A dissolved corporation may publish notice of its dissolution and request that persons with claims against the corporation present them in accordance with the notice.

(b) The notice must:

(1) be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the dissolved corporation’s principal office (or, if none in this State, its registered office) is or was last located;

(2) describe the information that must be included in a claim and provide a mailing address where the claim may be sent; and

(3) state that a claim against the corporation is barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within five years after the publication of the notice.

(c) If the dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice in accordance with subsection (b), the claim of each of the following claimants is barred unless the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the claim against the dissolved corporation within five years after the publication date of the newspaper notice:

(1) a claimant who did not receive written notice under Section 33-14-106; (2) a claimant whose claim was timely sent to the dissolved corporation but not acted on.

S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-107 (a)-(c) (1988).

Subsection (c) of 33-14-107 was amended in 2004, and now reads as follows:

(c) If the dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice in accordance with subsection (b), the claim of each of the following claimants is barred unless the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the claim against the dissolved corporation within ten years after the publication date of the newspaper notice:

(1) a claimant who did not receive written notice pursuant to Section 33-14-106;

(2) a claimant whose claim was timely sent to the dissolved corporation but not acted on; and

(3) a claimant whose claim is contingent or based on an event occurring after the effective date of the dissolution.

S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-107(c) (2006). The 2004 amendment added subsection (c)(3)’s bar for claimants whose claims are "contingent or based on an event occurring after the effective date of the dissolution." Id.