08-25-2023
[…] owner of land annexed by a city under the authority of K.S.A. 12-520(a)(1) through (6), and amendments thereto, and any city whose nearest boundary line is located within 1/2 mile of the land being so annexed, within 30 days next following the publication of the ordinance annexing the land, may maintain an action in district court of the county in which the land is located challenging the authority of the city to annex the land, whether the annexation was reasonable, whether the service plan was adequate and the regularity of the proceeding had in connection with the annexation procedures."K.S.A. 12-520(a) has seven subsections. The first six state how a city can annex land without the landowner's consent. The seventh permits annexation with the landowner's consent. Under subsection (a)(7), a city may annex land if "[t]he land adjoins the city and a written petition for or consent to annexation is filed with the city by the owner." The parties agree that the land annexation here was done under K.S.A. 12-520(a)(7) by consent of all landowners. K.S.A. 12-538 thus grants standing to challenge annexations under K.S.A. 12-520(a)(1)-(6) to owners who did not consent to annexation of their land, and certain cities.