08-25-2023
[…] City of Kansas City v. Board of County Commissioners, 213 Kan. 777, 779-80, 518 P.2d 403 (1974)." Mulvane, 43 Kan.App.2d at 508.
Thus, when the Legislature has expressly authorized review, actions challenging a city's annexation ordinance may be brought by an individual other than the State. 43 Kan.App.2d at 508. And the Legislature has expressly authorized certain individuals to challenge annexations since 1974.
As an alternative to their traditional standing argument, Appellants invoke this exception, asserting that the Legislature has expressly authorized them to sue via K.S.A. 19-223. This statute states, "[a]ny person who shall be aggrieved by any decision of the board of commissioners may appeal from the decision of such board to the district court of the same county." This general standing statute, if viewed in isolation, would grant Appellants standing if they show they are aggrieved by the annexation. See Fairfax Drainage District v. City of Kansas City, 190 Kan. 308, 314-15, 374 P.2d 35 (1962) (defining "aggrieved").