08-25-2023
[…] App. 2012) (unpublished opinion) (citing Dillon Real Estate Co. v. City of Topeka, 284 Kan. 662, Syl. ¶ 3, 163 P.3d 298 [2007]), aff'd 301 Kan. 718, 348 P.3d 526 (2015). So the premise of Appellants' alleged injury here, which may better align with a zoning case, does not align with the objective or nature of an annexation suit.
New issue in reply brief
Appellants raise a new issue in their reply brief, citing Dillon, 284 Kan. 662. Appellants argue they have standing to challenge the City's annexations because the annexations violate K.S.A. 12-520(g) and are thus void. This statute bars a city from annexing any "narrow corridor of land to gain access to noncontiguous tracts of land" and requires that such corridors "have a tangible value and purpose other than for enhancing future annexations of land by the city." K.S.A. 12-520(g).
But Appellants did not cite Dillon or similar cases that may be read to lessen the strict standing requirements in some annexation cases. See Leawood, 245 Kan. at 285; Lenexa, 228 Kan. 773 . Nor did they raise this claim in their initial briefing.