08-25-2023
[…] Where there is a conflict between a
statute dealing generally with a subject, and another dealing specifically with a certain phase of it, the specific legislation controls in a proper case. [Citations omitted.]"' Cochran, 291 Kan. at 907 (quoting Chelsea Plaza Homes, Inc. v. Moore, 226 Kan. 430, 432, 601 P.2d 1100 [1979])." State v. Turner, 293 Kan. 1085, 1088, 272 P.3d 19 (2012).
We thus examine the standing requirements under K.S.A. 12-538 for annexation suits. That statute, enacted in 2005-see L. 2005, ch. 155, § 3-grants limited parties standing to challenge "certain annexations":
"Any owner of land annexed by a city under the authority of K.S.A. 12-520(a)(1) through (6), and amendments thereto, and any city whose nearest boundary line is located within 1/2 mile of the land being so annexed, within 30 days next following the publication of the ordinance annexing the land, may maintain an action in district court of the county in which the land is located challenging the authority of the city to annex the land, whether the annexation was reasonable, whether the service plan was adequate and the regularity of the proceeding had in connection with the annexation procedures."K.S.A. 12-520(a) has seven subsections. The first six state how a city can annex land without the landowner's consent. The seventh permits annexation with the landowner's consent.