Prostar, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Following his termination the claimant filed an application for unemployment compensation benefits. On March 31, 2017, the defendant, the Administrator of the Unemployment Compensation Act, determined that that the claimant had voluntarily quit his employment for reasons which did not constitute good cause attributable to his employer. Consequently, the claimant was found to be ineligible for unemployment benefits pursuant to General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(A).

The Administrator of the Unemployment Compensation Act is hereinafter referred to as the defendant.

General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(A) provides in relevant part: " An individual shall be ineligible for benefits: ... if, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer ..."