Index No. 56109/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Boulos v Lerner-Harrington, 124 A.D.3d 709, 709 (2d Dept 2015). Failure to make such showing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers. Winegrad v N.Y. Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853 (1986). "A motion for summary judgment should not be granted where the facts are in dispute, where conflicting inferences may be drawn from the evidence, or where there are issues of credibility." Ruiz v Griffin, 71 A.D.3d 1112, 1115 (2d Dept 2010) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Insurance Law § 2610 sets forth the following, in relevant part:
"(a) Whenever a motor vehicle collision or comprehensive loss shall have been suffered by an insured, no insurer providing collision or comprehensive coverage therefor shall require that repairs be made to such vehicle in a particular place or shop or by a particular concern.
(b) In processing any such claim (other than a claim solely involving window glass), the insurer shall not, unless expressly requested by the insured, recommend or suggest repairs be made to such vehicle in a particular place or shop or by a particular concern."