Proscia v. 50 E. 78 L.P.
[…] Auth., 2010 NY Slip Op 30663[U] [Sup Ct, Kings County 2010]). Jay Vargas's testimony supports this.

In a similar vein, New York City Housing Maintenance Code § 27-2005 provides that "[t]he owner of a multiple dwelling shall keep the premises in good repair." While defendants attempt to disqualify this provision on the basis of lack of notice of the alleged defect, GML § 205-a does not require the same elements of proof as under common-law negligence, and such notice considerations are not applicable (Alcade v Riley, 73 AD3d 1101 [2d Dept 2010]). Additionally, Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 (1) is a general code pertaining to the maintenance of the subject premises, which reads

"[e]very multiple dwelling, . . . and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section . . .. Any such persons who shall wilfully violate or assist in violating any provision of this section shall also jointly and severally be subject to the civil penalties provided in section three hundred four."
However, defendants fail to address plaintiffs' allegations concerning this provision.

Plaintiffs contend that theses codes alone are considered provisions that impose a clear legal duty and are sufficient predicates for liability.