Prosa v. Austin
[…] And, “[w]here a plaintiff attempts to rely on comparator evidence to establish circumstances giving rise to an inference of unlawful discrimination, ” the plaintiff must demonstrate that the comparator is similarly situated in all relevant respects. Swaso, 698 Fed. App'x at 748; see Irani v. Palmetto Health, 767 Fed. App'x 399, 420 (4th Cir. 2019) (per curiam); Haywood, 387 Fed. App'x at 359; Coleman, 626 F.3d at 191; Lightner v. City of Wilmington, 545 F.3d 260, 265 (4th Cir. 2008).

4. Rehabilitation Act Principles

The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 791 et seq. Section 504(a) of the Rehabilitation Act, codified, as amended, at 29 U.S.C. § 794(a), provides: “No otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .”