Prosa v. Austin
[…] ECF 18 at 25-26. Defendant does not address this issue in its Reply.

The September 2017 EEO Complaint did not mention the donor leave issue. See ECF 13-9. But, in February 2018, plaintiff amended her complaint to add, among other things, the donor leave issue. See ECF 13-11 at 2.

In 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d), it states: “A complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.” Some courts have held that a “like or related” claim added via amendment made under § 1614.106(d) is not subject to the 45-day counseling requirement.