Proposed Amendments of Rules 2.112, 2.113, 3.101
[…] Rather, it authorizes clerks to reject pleadings that fail to conform only to the caption requirements set forth in MCR 2.113(C)(1) and MCR 5.113(A)(1)." On appeal, this Court affirmed, noting that "[t]he court's authority to sanction parties cannot be delegated to the court clerks."

In re Credit Acceptance Corp, 273 Mich App 594, 595 (2007).

Id. at 600 n 2.

In re Credit Acceptance Corp, 481 Mich 883, quoting In re Huff, 352 Mich 402, 415 (1958) (holding that the contempt power is "`inherent and a part of the judicial power of constitutional courts'"); Const 1963, art 3, § 2; Const 1963, art 6, § 1 ("The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice. . . .").

Our decision in In re Credit Acceptance Corp is not unique to the facts presented in that case. Judicial power is vested in the courts under our state constitution.

Johnson v Kramer Bros Freight Lines, Inc, 357 Mich 254, 258 (1959).