22 Civ. 9771 (JPC)
[…] In National Collegiate, the Chancery Court held that nearly identical language to this provision-including language to the effect that “no implied duties or obligations shall be read into this Agreement against the Owner Trustee”-meant that “the plain language of the Trust Agreement forecloses any notion that the Owner Trustee owes any extra-contractual duties (fiduciary or otherwise) to the Noteholders,” In re Nat'l Collegiate Student Loan Trs. Litig., 251 A.3d at 187, given that Section 3806(c) of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act allows a trustee's “duties (including fiduciary duties) to a statutory trust or to another trustee or beneficial owner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a governing instrument . . . [to] be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the governing instrument; provided, that the governing instrument may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing,” Del. Code Ann. tit. 12 § 3806(c) (emphasis added). See also Allen v.