Property Clerk, NY City Police Dept. v. Aquino
[…] Moreover, in practical terms, the only real difference in effect in the present matter is the 10% administrative fee.
Storage Fees

Chrysler asserts that there is no lawful basis that would allow the Property Clerk to impose a storage fee for vehicles seized for forfeiture. Although New York City Administrative Code § 14-140 is silent on the issue of storage fees, analogous provisions of the Administrative Code allow for the imposition of such fees. For example, Administrative Code § 20-468, in relevant part, permits the City to seize and seek forfeiture of vehicles utilized for unlicensed vending. "If a forfeiture proceeding is not commenced the owner or other person lawfully entitled to the possession of such . . . vehicle . . . may be charged with the reasonable cost for removal and storage payable prior to the release of . . . [the] vehicle." (Administrative Code § 20-468[c]).

In Bennis v. Michigan, 516 US 442, 116 S Ct 994 (1996), the US Supreme Court put its imprimatur on the widespread government practice of deducting expenses from the auction proceeds of a forfeited vehicle.