Property Asset Magmt. v. Dufane
[…] When the court entered judgment on September 29, 2008, the court modified the judgment from a judgment of foreclosure by sale to a judgment of strict foreclosure. When the defendant filed her third bankruptcy to stay this foreclosure, only the law date itself was opened pursuant to General Statutes § 49-15. General Statutes § 49-15(b) provides in pertinent part: "Upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition by a mortgagor under Title 11 of the United States Code, any judgment against the mortgagor foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure shall be opened automatically without action by any party or the court, provided, the provisions of such judgment, other than the establishment of law days, shall not be set aside under this subsection; . . ." Thus, since only the law day was set aside by the defendant's bankruptcy filing, only the law day needed to be reset by the court subsequent to the dismissal of the bankruptcy. Other terms of the original judgment were not integral to the entry of the judgment.