AC 43682
[…] Id., at 260–61, 750 A.2d 460. The court held: "There is no public policy that discourages bringing valid tax appeals, and there is no evidence that [the property appraiser] promotes frivolous tax appeals. ... If this tax appeal were barred on account of [the property assessor's] activities, the defendant would be allowed to withhold from the plaintiff an otherwise valid tax refund and to collect from the plaintiff excessive taxes each year until the next revaluation." Id., at 261, 750 A.2d 460.
General Statutes § 51-86 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person who has not been admitted as an attorney in this state ... shall not solicit, advise, request or induce another person to cause an action for damages to be instituted, from which action or from which person the person soliciting, advising, requesting or inducing the action may, by agreement or otherwise, directly or indirectly, receive compensation from such other person or such person's attorney, or in which action the compensation of the attorney instituting or prosecuting the action, directly or indirectly, depends upon the amount of the recovery therein."