401697/10.
[…] Defendant's answer specifically denies this allegation (see complaint at Exh. 6 to motion, ¶¶ 9 and 11) as well as paragraph 6 of the complaint, which alleges that a firearm and knife were recovered from the subject vehicle at the time of Miranda's arrest. See answer at ¶ 2. Notwithstanding these denials, a careful review of defendant's answer reveals they are patently incredible.
Specifically, Miranda responds to paragraphs 1 through 5 of the complaint by stating: "Defendant neither agrees nor denies the allegations" in these paragraphs. This response is not authorized by CPLR § 3018, which provides in relevant part:
(a) Denials. A party shall deny those statements known or believed by him to be untrue. He shall specify those statements as to the truth of which he lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief and this shall have the effect of a denial. All other statements of a pleading are deemed admitted . . .
Paragraphs 2 through 5 of the complaint allege: defendant's address (complaint at ¶ 2), the date of his arrest and specific charges against him ( Id. at ¶ 3), his guilty plea ( Id. at ¶ 4), his operation of the subject vehicle at the time of the arrest and its seizure ( Id. at ¶ 5).