Prop. Care Mgmt. v. Div. of Indus. Relations
[…] Specifically, it argues that the appeals officer's May 19 denial of the motion for reconsideration, not the initial April 6 dismissal, was the final order from which the time to appeal commenced, rendering its petition for judicial review timely. Further, Property Care argues that the appeals officer erred in finding that the administrative appeal was untimely. We disagree and therefore affirm the district court.

This court reviews jurisdictional issues de novo. Baker u. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 116 Nev. 527, 531, 999 P.2d 1020, 1023 (2000). NRS 233B.130(2)(d) provides that a "[petition for judicial review must . . . [b]e filed within 30 days after service of the final decision of the agency." Unless a motion for reconsideration is granted, the final decision of the agency is the order preceding the reconsideration motion.