Prometheus Realty v. City of N.Y.
[…] ( Matter of Dental Society v. Carey, 61 NY2d 330, 333-334[1984]) (internal citations omitted).

Here, plaintiffs annex several Orders to Show Cause seeking to "[restrain] respondent(s) from engaging in harassment," issued to members of plaintiffs' organizations. Thus, plaintiffs have established that they have standing to bring the instant action.

The New York City Civil Court Act § 110, which established the Housing Part, states, in relevant part:

(a) A part of the court shall be devoted to actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including, but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code of the administrative code fo the city of New York, as follows:

(4) Proceedings for the issuance of injunctions and restraining orders or other orders for the enforcement of housing standards under such laws.

(7) Actions and proceedings for the removal of housing violations recorded pursuant to such laws, or for the imposition of such violation or for the stay of any penalty thereunder.

There is no dispute that the Housing Part was created, in part, to enforce the HMC. The HMC was intended to be a live document, flexible enough to incorporate housing issues as they arose. Such intent is demonstrated in the legislative declaration preceding the code: