Prometheus Realty v. City of N.Y.
[…] The Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution requires that "deprivation of life, liberty or property by adjudication be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing appropriate to the nature of the case." ( Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank Trust, 339 US 306, 313). "[D]ue process is a flexible constitutional concept calling for such procedural protections as a particular situation may demand." ( Medicon Diagnostic Laboratories, Inc. v. Perales, 74 NY2d 539,546[1989]).

Local Law No. 7 provides for basic procedural protections (see § 27-2115[h] [1]), and extends further to afford additional protections to landlords.

§ 27-2115(m) provides, in relevant portion:

(2). . . It shall be an affirmative defense to an allegation by a tenant . . . that (i) such condition or service interruption was not intended to cause any lawful occupant to vacate a dwelling unit or waive or surrender any rights in relation to such occupancy, and (ii) the owner acted in good faith in a reasonable manner to promptly correct such condition or service interruption . . .

(3) An owner may seek an order by the court enjoining a tenant from initiating any further judicial proceedings against such owner pursuant to this section claiming harassment without prior leave of the court if (I) within a ten-year period such tenant has initiated two judicial proceedings pursuant to this section against such owner claiming harassment that have been dismissed on the merits and (ii) a third or subsequent proceeding initiated by such tenant against such owner pursuant to this section claiming harassment during such ten-year period is determined at the time of its adjudication to be frivolous . . .

(4) Where the court determines that a claim of harassment by a tenant against an owner is so lacking in merit as to be frivolous, the court may award attorneys fees to such owner in an amount to be determined by the court.

"A law or regulation whose violation could lead to . . . a deprivation must be crafted with sufficient clarity to give the person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited and to provide explicit standards for those who apply them." ( Piscottano v.