Prometheus Realty v. City of N.Y.
[…] Several amendments to the HMC have been passed by the City Council, as such laws became necessary for the "protection of the health, safety and welfare of the city." Notable among these, for purposes of the issue presented here, is Local Law No. 19, which was passed in 1983. Local Law 19 amended the HMC to add § 27-2093, "Certification of no harassment with respect to single room occupancy multiple dwellings." § 27-2093(a) defines harassment in a nearly identical manner to the presently disputed anti-harassment law.

Further, Housing Part judges have always been permitted to issue violations pursuant to § 27-2115(h)(1) of the HMC. That section, before it was amended by Local Law No. 7, stated: