EP-20-CV-00082-DCG
[…] Id. at 7.
As one court has observed, neither Texas courts nor the Fifth Circuit have provided guidance as to what constitutes sufficient notice of election under Section 542A.006(a). Greatland Inv., Inc. v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co., No. CV H-19-1212, 2019 WL 2120854, at *3 (S.D. Tex. May 15, 2019). Philadelphia Insurance points out that unlike Section 542A.003, which requires that a claimant's (like Plaintiffs here) pre-suit notice to the insurance company must contain a statutory list of information, see Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(b), Section 542A.006 provides for no such information. While that is true, Section 542A.006(a) provides that the insurance company may accept its agent's liability "for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant." Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.006(a) (emphasis added). The plain language of Section 542A.006(a), therefore, suggests that an insurance company's election of its agent's liability is effective as to a specific claim.