EP-20-CV-00082-DCG
[…] Def.'s Resp. to Mot. at 1. Consequently, it argues, there is no cause of action against Betts and in turn, Plaintiffs cannot recover against Betts. Notice of Removal at 3.
Enacted in 2017 as part of Texas House Bill 1774, a tort-reform bill popularly known as the "hailstorm" bill, see Amy E. Stewart, 2017 Insurance Law Update, 83 The Advoc. (Texas) 7, 1 (2018) (Westlaw citation, 83 ADVOCTX 7), Section 542A.006, provides in relevant part:
(a) . . . in an action to which this chapter applies, an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.006(a)-(c). As Philadelphia Insurance's election of liability was made before Plaintiffs initiated this lawsuit, § 542A.006(b) governs.
(b) If an insurer makes an election under Subsection (a) before a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies, no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant's claim, and, if the claimant files an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.
(c) If a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies against an agent and the insurer thereafter makes an election under Subsection (a) with respect to the agent, the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.