Project South v. United States Immigration & Customs Enf't
[…] ICE Vaughn Index at 1120-1123, 12041208, 1212-1215, 1161-1167, 1237. Plaintiffs only challenge the withholding of columns regarding travel documents pending or expiration, a final order from the Immigration Judge, and their appeal status. ECF No. 68-2, Samah Sisay Declaration (“Sisay Decl.”) Exs. B.3, B.5, B.6.

ICE cites to privacy concerns under 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) and 8 C.F.R. § 208.6. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2), no employee or official of the Departments of Justice, State, or Homeland Security may “permit use by or disclosure to anyone (other than a sworn officer or employee of the Department, or bureau or agency thereof, for legitimate Department, bureau, or agency purposes) of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief” under the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 (VAWA) and the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Prevention Act of 2000 (T and U nonimmigrant status for victims of trafficking and other serious crimes). 8 C.F.R. § 208.6, implemented through DHS, prohibits disclosure of “[i]nformation contained in