Project Management Institute, Inc. v. Ireland
[…] More specifically, Ireland's actions will be viewed with some degree of leniency.

Regardless of this leniency, plaintiffs easily meet the first prong, that the proceedings at issue terminated in plaintiffs' favor, as the case Ireland filed in the District of Colorado against plaintiffs was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction and because the action was barred by this court's May 23, 2000 consent decree. Plaintiff does not challenge that the dismissal constitutes a termination in plaintiffs' favor. The other two prongs are not as easily met, however.

Section 8352 of the Dragonetti Act explains that an individual "has probable cause for [initiating a proceeding] if he reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based, and . . . [r]easonably believes that under those facts the claim may be valid under the existing or developing law. . . ." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8352. Pennsylvania courts have made it clear that "probable cause is properly determined by the court when there are no material conflicts in the evidence." Bannar v. Miller, 701 A.2d 242, 248 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1997).