Project Gamma Acquisition Corp. v. PPG Indus.
[…] "[A]ll that is required for a statement to be privileged is a minimal possibility of pertinence or the simplest rationality" ( id.); any doubt should be resolved in favor of relevancy and pertinency ( id.). As this court finds that the complaint's allegations of fraud and misrepresentation were clearly pertinent to this litigation, they are protected by this absolute privilege.

Additionally, New York's Civil Rights Law § 74 creates a fair reporting privilege that forbids the maintenance of a civil action "against any person, firm or corporation, for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding" ( id.). Our courts have held that section 74 protects not only the entity which publishes the report, but also individuals who communicate publically about a lawsuit, whether to the media or through another public forum ( see Cordell-Reeh v Nannies of St.