Progressive Mich. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Nat'l Cas. Co.
[…] App. LEXIS 1661 *8 (holding that the action by an insurer who mistakenly paid benefits on behalf of injured party against the priority payee, "even to the extent labeled a common-law claim for reimbursement for mistaken payments, is subject to the one-year-back rule[]" in § 500.3145(1)).

The no fault act's statute of limitations provides in pertinent part:

An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3145(1). Stated succinctly, the statute "limits recovery in an action for [personal protection insurance] benefits to those losses incurred within one year preceding the commencement of an action to recover such benefits."