06-20-2024
[…] [Id. at 309310 (citations omitted; alteration and ellipsis in original).]
Thus, in Coburn, the insurer could not avoid liability to the injured third party merely because the insured had failed to cooperate with the insurer in the underlying negligence litigation between the insured and the injured third party. Id.
In June 2019, the Michigan Legislature amended multiple statutes as part of its no-fault reform efforts. See 2019 PA 21; 2019 PA 22; Progressive Marathon Ins Co v Pena, 345 Mich.App. 270, 276; ___ NW3d ___ (2023). As relevant to the issue presented in this case, MCL 500.3009 was amended as part of these legislative no-fault reform efforts and now provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Subject to subsections (5) to (8), an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy that insures against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle must not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to all of the following limits:
(a) Before July 2, 2020, a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident, and after July 1, 2020, a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $250,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident.
(b) Before July 2, 2020 and subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and after July 1, 2020, and subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not less than $500,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident.
* * *
(5) After July 1, 2020, an applicant for or named insured in the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy described in subsection (1) may choose to purchase lower limits than required under subsection (1)(a) and (b), but not lower than $50,000.00 under subsection (1)(a) and $100,000.00 under subsection (1)(b). To exercise an option under this subsection, the person shall complete a form issued by the director and provided as required by section 3107e, that meets the requirements of subsection (7).
(6) After July 1, 2020, on application for the issuance of a new policy or renewal of an existing policy, an insurer shall do all of the following: