06-20-2024
[…] Both the underlying accident and the issuance of Espinoza-Solis's no-fault insurance policy occurred after the amendments to MCL 500.3009 took effect. The amended version of MCL 500.3009 therefore clearly applies in this case.
Pursuant to § 3101 of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., "the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance." MCL 500.3101(1) (emphasis added). Under § 3131 of the no-fault act, residual liability insurance covers "bodily injury and property damage." MCL 500.3131(1). "In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135." MCL 500.3131(1). Section 3131 does "not require coverage in this state other than that required by section 3009(1)." MCL 500.3131(2).
Resolution of the question before us presents an issue of statutory interpretation. Our task in interpreting a statute is to "ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent" as evidenced from the statute's plain language.