Progressive Insurance Company v. Monaco Coach Corporation
[…] The undisputed date of purchase is May 8, 1998. Therefore, the Atwood warranty expired on May 8, 2000, while the Monaco/Holiday Rambler warranty expired one year earlier, or May 8, 1999. As a result, the defect that occurred on June 11, 2003, is at least three years removed from these express warranty periods; as a matter of law, Progressive cannot assert any express warranty claim under either warranty. Progressive's claim for breach of express warranty will be dismissed on this basis.

C. Progressive's Implied and Express Warranty Claims Are Time-Barred Under Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-725.

Additionally, Progressive's implied and express warranty claims are also barred under Mississippi's six-year statute of limitations, which reads as follows, in pertinent part:

1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action has accrued.
2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made. . . .

Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-725 (emphasis added).