Progressive Choice Ins. Co. v. Graciano
[…] II


PRELIMINARY ISSUES

The stipulated facts included Appellant's statement that she had been sitting inside the Dodge shortly before she exited it, shortly before the drunk driver hit her own car, plowing it into the Dodge. Appellant contends she qualifies as an insured person under the UM/UIM coverage as a person "occupying" a covered automobile. For purposes of analyzing the statutory coverage questions, Progressive did not dispute that Appellant had standing as an "insured" who had occupied the vehicle, for purposes of her pursuit of UM/UIM or medical payment benefits. (Also see § 11580.2, subd. (b) [The term "insured," for UM/UIM coverage, includes "any other person while in or upon or entering into or alighting from an insured motor vehicle"].) However, since Appellant was not the policyholder, her reasonable expectations as an "insured" do not realistically come into play with regard to her ambiguity arguments. (Atlantic Mutual, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1203, 1210-1211.)