Prof'l Offshore Opportunity Fund, Ltd. v. Huifeng Bio-Pharm. Tech., Inc.
[…] S.D.N.Y. Civ. R. 56.1(d). Accordingly, PROOF's averments in those paragraphs are deemed admitted. In sum, therefore, paragraphs 1-6, 8-9, 11-18, and 20-22 are explicitly admitted or deemed admitted. The remaining portions of its statement, which deal principally, but not exclusively, with the import of documents, the content of which is undisputed, are dealt with below to the extent relevant.

3. HFBG argues that PROOF is a foreign corporation doing business in New York without having qualified to do so and that it therefore may not maintain this action by virtue of N.Y Bus. Corp. L. § 1312, which provides in relevant part that "a foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action . . . in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and . . . has paid to the state all [relevant] fees and taxes." As PROOF is a company organized under the laws of the British Virgin Islands with its principal place of business in that jurisdiction, the only question is whether it is doing business in New York within the meaning of the statute.