Prof'l Investigating & Consulting Agency, Inc. v. SOS Sec., LLC
[…] Plaintiff concedes that the OUTSA preempts Counts Two, Five, and Nine. Plaintiff, however, argues that Counts Three, Seven, Eight, and Ten are not based on the misappropriation of a trade secret.

Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES Counts Two (Fraud in the Inducement), Five (Aiding and Abetting Breach of Fiduciary Duty), and Nine (Unfair Competition).

Ohio Revised Code § 1333.67(A) instructs that the OUTSA "displace[s] conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other laws of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret," except as provided in subsection (B). O.R.C. § 1333.67(A). Subsection (B), in turn, provides that the OUTSA does not affect any of the following: "(1) Contractual remedies, whether or not based on misappropriation of a trade secret; (2) Other civil remedies that are not based on misappropriation of a trade secret; [and] (3) Criminal remedies, including those in other sections of this chapter, whether or not based on misappropriation of a trade secret." O.R.C. § 1333.67(B). The statute goes on to define misappropriation as the following:

(1) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or