Case No. C-1-03-471.
[…] To make out a prima facie case for disparate treatment under Section 2000e-2a, Proffitt must prove that: (1) she was a member of a protected class, (2) she was subject to an adverse employment action, (3) she was qualified for the position, and (4) she was treated differently from similarly situated, non-protected individuals for the same conduct. See Humenny v. Genex Corp., 390 F.3d 901, 906 (6th Cir. 2004).
Section 2000e-3(a), by contrast, provides that it is unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee for opposing "any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter." To make out a prima facie case of retaliation under § 2000e-3(a), Proffitt must demonstrate that: (1) she was engaged in an activity protected by Title VII; (2) the exercise of her civil rights was known by AK Steel; (3) thereafter, AK Steel took an employment action adverse to her; and (4)