Case No. C-1-03-471.
[…] Summary judgment is therefore GRANTED to AK Steel on Proffitt's section 2000e-2(a) claim as to both the drug testing and discharge theories.
2. Section 2000-3(a): Retaliation
Though Proffitt mentioned Section 2000-3(a) in her complaint, she neither discussed nor mentioned a claim under that section in her Response to AK Steel's motion for summary judgment, and as noted above, AK Steel did not distinguish the separate causes of action, either. The Court might assume that Plaintiff had abandoned or never intended to make a claim under Section 2000e-3(a) at all, but will nevertheless address that claim on the merits.
Again Title VII, section 2003-3(a) provides that it is unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee for opposing "any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter." The prima facie case of retaliation under § 2000e-3(a) requires Proffitt to demonstrate: (1) that she was engaged in an activity protected by Title VII; (2) that the exercise of her civil rights was known by AK Steel; (3) that, thereafter, AK Steel took an employment action adverse to her; and