Civil Action No. 07-cv-02481-PAB-KLM.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 8 P.3d 549, 553 (Colo.App. 2000) (citing Vasquez v. LeMars Mut. Ins. Co., 477 N.W.2d 404 (Iowa 1991) ("[P]rejudgment interest was not subject to the liability limits of an underinsured motorist policy because the dispute between the insured and the insurer was a contract dispute, not a personal injury claim."). Under section 5-12-102, a prevailing plaintiff may recover prejudgment interest on "all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs." Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 5-12-102(1) (West 2009). Therefore, prejudgment interest on damages for non-personal injuries pursuant to § 5-12-102 is available only where the principal amount is wrongfully withheld or past due.